Restaurants & Cafés

Classic Burger Joint

Hamburgers is all we do, and Lebanon has loved them for years.

Beirut, Lebanon
Classic Burger Joint

About Classic Burger Joint

Classic Burger Joint, often shortened to CBJ, is a beloved homegrown Lebanese burger brand that started in Beirut and grew into a regional favorite. Guided by its simple motto, “hamburgers is all we do,” CBJ built its reputation on focus: fresh, well-made burgers served in a casual, friendly environment. It has become a benchmark for the Lebanese burger scene and expanded to several markets.

The menu keeps things refreshingly straightforward, quality burgers in various sizes and toppings, crispy fries, and shakes, without unnecessary frills. That single-minded dedication to doing one thing well has earned CBJ a devoted following among Lebanese who appreciate consistency, freshness, and value.

Why Classic Burger Joint Matters

Classic Burger Joint demonstrated that a focused, Lebanese-owned concept could win loyal fans and expand beyond its borders. It helped shape the modern burger culture in Lebanon and stands as a strong example of local entrepreneurship, proving the value of doing one thing exceptionally well.

Frequently Asked Questions

What kind of food does Classic Burger Joint serve?
CBJ serves fresh burgers in a range of sizes and toppings, along with fries and shakes.
Is Classic Burger Joint Lebanese-owned?
Yes. CBJ is a Lebanese-owned brand that originated in Beirut before expanding to other markets.
Where can I find Classic Burger Joint and how do I visit?
CBJ operates multiple branches across Lebanon and beyond. Locations are listed on its website, cbj.me.
What makes Classic Burger Joint distinctive?
Its laser focus on burgers, summed up by its motto, and its emphasis on freshness set it apart.
What should I order at Classic Burger Joint?
A classic cheeseburger with fries is the signature order; regulars customize the size and toppings to taste.
Skip to Accessibility Panel